Subaru Outback Forums banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
78 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Went through this on (our own) on the 2018 Outback 2.5i Limited... when the TPMS display apparently (randomly) reset itself from PSI to kPa (Kilopascal). Works on Subaru Legacy too.

Went through a quick forum search before posting/sharing this... Rather than "recreate the wheel" discovered
detailing the same steps I used...

In the event this video disappears (most Internet content is transitive) you cucne through your center display menu options with the lower left up/down arrows and the i/Set button at the 8-o'clock o your steering wheel, cycle the arrow buttong either direction until you get to the "Pull and hold i/Set switch for Menu," then cycle to select "Screen Settings," then pull the i/Set switch towards you, cycle to and select "Tire pressure units" then cycle i/Set button to read either PSI or kPa.
 

·
Premium Member
2018 Outback 2.5i Touring, Crystal White Pearl
Joined
·
67 Posts
2018SubaruOutback!!,

Thank you so very much for these instructions and video!! I noticed during my test drive that it was displaying kPa and asked the sales rep/product specialist how to change it and he wasn't sure at the time. I take delivery of my new 2018 this afternoon and he may have had it changed for me already, but if not, I can now quickly change it.

And just an FYI, your video is *very* well done. Explicit without a lot of side issues (heck, there were none, you were 100% focused on the item you were demonstrating!) ... again, thank you!

pat----
 

·
Registered
'15 Outback 2.5i Premium
Joined
·
2,632 Posts
That was a nicely done instructional video. I don't generally like videos for step-by-step instructions like this and prefer written instructions - I could read your "bail-out" in instructions in a fraction of the time - but some prefer the more visual instructions.

Well done! And thanks for also providing the brief written summary as well.
 

·
Registered
2018 Subaru Outback
Joined
·
1 Posts
Thank you

Thank you for your quick tutorial. It was clear and easy to follow. My salesman didn't know how to change to psi and I couldn't find it in the manual (yes I tried the manual first !!!). This was great.
 

·
Registered
2018 Outback Premium 2.5L w/ Eyesight & moonroof (Crimson)
Joined
·
70 Posts
Has anyone experienced it reverting back to kPa again after changing the setting to PSI? Mine has done this twice now: once was after the battery had to be replaced, so I figured that reset caused the values to rever back to the default. Now, I just aired up the tires over the weekend (pressure had dropped due to a cold front), and when I got in this morning to run an errand, it was kPa again... WTH?!
 

·
Premium Member
2019 Outback 3.6R Limited Magnelite Grey and loaded; '98 Legacy Outback Limited MT-53,150 miles!
Joined
·
198 Posts
No chance of a tutorial on how to deactivate the plain dumb TPMS and get rid if it forever, I suppose.

Bits of electrical tape blocking the warning lights....
 

·
Registered
05 Forester XT
Joined
·
53 Posts
Has anyone experienced it reverting back to kPa again after changing the setting to PSI? Mine has done this twice now: once was after the battery had to be replaced, so I figured that reset caused the values to rever back to the default. Now, I just aired up the tires over the weekend (pressure had dropped due to a cold front), and when I got in this morning to run an errand, it was kPa again... WTH?!
Yes I have noticed this happening on my mothers 2018 outback, almost every time i get in the car to do something i notice it's switched itself back to kpa, very frustrating, i wish Subaru would address this.
 

·
Registered
2019 Outback 3.6R Touring, w/ Eyesight & 2016 Legacy 3.6R Limited w/ Eyesight, Twilight Blue Metallic
Joined
·
64 Posts
i am having an issue changing mine to Psi on my ‘19 Outback touring 3.6R. I pressed the start button so only the accessories come on and I tried this with a full engine start.

I am not getting the menu option to change settings as seen in the video. Am I missing something. I have toggled the display up and down and I get all of the settings but no menu to make changes.

Thoughts or suggestions on this?
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top