Subaru Outback Forums banner
  • Hey everyone! Enter your ride HERE to be a part of this month's Outback of the Month Challenge!

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,468 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Some strong gains. Forester, Crosstrek, and WRX/STI looking good.


May 3, 2021 , Camden, N.J. -

SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC. REPORTS BEST-EVER APRIL SALES
  • Best April Ever: Monthly sales increase 100.5 percent over April 2020
  • Best April Ever for Crosstrek, Forester, and WRX/STI

Subaru of America, Inc. today reported 61,389 vehicle sales for April 2021,
the company’s best-ever April sales and a 100.5 percent increase compared to
April 2020 when the coronavirus pandemic impacted the global economy at large.
The automaker also reported year-to-date sales of 221,815, a 37.6 percent gain
compared with the same period in 2020.

“Our retailers showed their desire by delivering the best-ever April in the
history of Subaru with an increase of 100.5 percent,” said Thomas J. Doll,
President and CEO of Subaru of America, Inc. “As Spring car buyers look for
the ideal vehicle to carry them through their warm weather adventures, our
commitment to offering the safest, most reliable and family-friendly vehicles
on the market makes Subaru their top choice.”

All carlines saw gains in April 2021 which marked the twelfth consecutive
month of 40,000+ vehicle sales for Subaru. Forester was the top performer by
volume for the month with 19,452 sales, an increase of 106.3 percent over
prior year and its best-ever April. Crosstrek and WRX/STI sales were notably
strong as each carline achieved its best April ever. Crosstrek posted a 180.7
increase, while WRX/STI posted an increase of 133 percent compared to April
2020. Also, in April, the automaker celebrated the sale of the
eleven-millionth Subaru vehicle in the U.S.

“We’re proud that our award-winning SUV vehicles, as well as the amazing
WRX/STI, could deliver an all-time best April,” said Jeff Walters, Senior Vice
President of Sales. “We expect car buyers will continue to make Subaru
top-of-mind this Spring, but our results will be influenced by vehicle
availability due to the well-documented chip shortages impacting production
throughout the auto industry.”

CarlineApr-21Apr-20% ChgApr-21Apr-20% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester19,4529,431106.3%67,14648,51138.4%
Impreza3,4471,85785.6%12,56212,1463.4%
WRX/STI3,1831,368132.7%8,7495,90848.1%
Ascent4,3983,95411.3%18,87119,578-3.6%
Legacy2,4641,35881.5%8,7697,89311.1%
Outback15,7288,06295.1%57,23140,67740.7%
BRZ11810512.4%70149741.1%
Crosstrek12,5994,489180.7%47,78626,00583.8%
TOTAL61,38930,624100.5%221,815161,21537.6%



Previous Months:

March 2021 Sales Recap:

CarlineMar-21Mar-20% ChgMar-21Mar-20% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester21,0059,413123.2%47,69439,08022.0%
Impreza3,6362,39551.8%9,11510,289-11.4%
WRX/STI2,2901,35469.1%5,5664,54022.6%
Ascent5,1114,03626.6%14,47315,624-7.4%
Legacy2,3251,63042.6%6,3056,535-3.5%
Outback17,0538,57199.0%41,50332,61527.3%
BRZ241114111.4%58339248.7%
Crosstrek14,0655,098175.9%35,18721,51663.5%
TOTAL65,72632,611101.6%160,426130,59122.9%


February 2021 Sales recap:

CarlineFeb-21Feb-20% ChgFeb-21Feb-20% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester13,48216,458-18.1%26,68929,667-10.0%
Impreza2,7083,916-30.9%5,4797,894-30.6%
WRX/STI1,7211,787-3.7%3,2763,1862.8%
Ascent4,6195,982-22.8%9,36211,588-19.2%
Legacy2,2342,434-8.2%3,9804,905-18.9%
Outback12,66612,6650.0%24,45024,0441.7%
BRZ1791667.8%34227823.0%
Crosstrek10,6918,28729.0%21,12216,41828.7%
TOTAL48,30051,695-6.6%94,70097,980-3.4%

January 2021 Sales recap:

CarlineJan-21Jan-20% Chg
MTDMTDMTD
Forester13,20713,209-0.0%
Impreza2,7713,978-30.3%
WRX/STI1,5551,39911.2%
Ascent4,7435,606-15.4%
Legacy1,7462,471-29.3%
Outback11,78411,3793.6%
BRZ16311245.5%
Crosstrek10,4318,13128.3%
TOTAL46,40046,2850.25%

December 2020 Sales recap:

CarlineDec-20Dec-19% ChgDec-20Dec-19% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester16,00616,436-2.6%176,996180,179-1.8%
Impreza3,9705,740-30.8%43,62866,415-34.3%
WRX/STI1,9681,56126.1%21,17821,838-3.0%
Ascent6,6928,280-19.1%67,62381,958-17.5%
Legacy2,5223,415-26.1%27,24035,063-22.3%
Outback17,27216,6613.7%153,294181,178-15.4%
BRZ17113130.5%2,2672,334-2.9%
Crosstrek14,95710,14047.5%119,716131,152-8.7%
TOTAL63,55862,3641.9%611,942700,117-12.6%
 

·
Premium Member
2020 Onyx
Joined
·
9,674 Posts
The Crosstrek is selling so fast now - wonder how much of it is the new 2.5 engine? The added power really should make it a reasonable choice for a lot more people. The 2.0 is barely adequate and the 2.5 gets very similar fuel economy. The 2.0 engine held me back from considering it.
 

·
Super Moderator
2008 OB Limited 2.5i, Portland OR USA
Joined
·
7,338 Posts
The Impreza was finally able to meet 2020's YTD sales numbers, but the Ascent still remains down below those levels - and that's not a high bar at all to meet, given the poor performance in all product lines for March and April 2020.

I can see the Impreza is being bested by buyers taking the red-hot Crosstreks instead, but whats the Ascent's story?

Not a word about it in the corporate release. I'd say this is the beginning of a Tribecca-like death spiral for Ascent.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,381 Posts
In the midsize SUV segment, Subaru is up against lots of big name head-on competition. It's not one of the niche markets where they sell best. Whereas something like a Highlander is a complete no-brainer for those SUV buyers, to them Ascent looks too far off the beaten path.

It probably takes 2 or 3 generations for a new nameplate to establish itself, and Ascent does not have that. They can't reuse the Tribeca nameplate.

And, those SUV customers in some good numbers will look at CR ratings, and IMO Ascent got crossed off a lot of lists when CR stopped recommending it. Plus, I think it hurts Subaru that they don't have more hybrids.

I don't expect Subaru to give up on the Ascent, but it will continue to be a challenge for Subaru.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I can tell you the Outback XT is selling faster than produced right now. I test drove a few in the beginning of April and dealers had plenty. Just purchased a new Outback XT, picking it up Friday as when I finally found one, it was still on the truck and showing up Tuesday. Every dealer I talked to in my state and the neighboring state said basically the same thing. Nothing will be in until the end of May, but most likely June, maybe. Everything is also selling at msrp to 3k over msrp. Dealers are starting to take advantage of the chip shortage and there is zero negotiating with them. Most of the dealer's will tell you to pack sand if you don't like their price because they know they can sell everything they get in.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top